Friday, May 25, 2012

Oh, What a Pile of Crap!


Composting. I'm trying it for the first time this year. The price of dirt forced me into this crazy decision. And, the fact that I love, love, love the idea of recycling my veggie peelings, fruit skins, egg shells, moldy bread, lawn clippings and lint.

LINT? That's what put the hook in me.  A friend of mine recently told me that lint is something that can be put in the compost pile. I just think that's sooooo fascinating!

CONTAINERS: I have had two big plastic bins laying around just taking up space. I'm not sure what they had in them before, but they had an odor that made it impossible to use them for anything else. So, I had run out of excuses as to why I shouldn't try composting. Gene gladly drilled some holes in it for the air to circulate and to allow ants and other insects to go in and do their work.

Now, I've written in previous posts that I am not a gardener. I don't like gardening in the least bit. However, I do have a couple of topsy-turvy containers for tomatoes and I do plant  5 pots of flowers for my back yard. 

So you might ask what I'm gonna do with "home-made" dirt.  Not sure.  It might end up being a colossal, crappy mess.  As a matter of fact, there are already dozens of fruit flies buzzing around in the first bin I've started, forcing me to question whether I should be in the dirt-making business. I figure fruit flies are part of the process, right? The weather hasn't gotten hot enough to bake those nasty little flies but it will. And I'm going to laugh like a mad-woman when they all die and become part of the crap heap. (insert evil laugh here!) 

Do you compost?  

love, susan

4 comments:

  1. Waste not, want not. =D

    ReplyDelete
  2. I compost. I bought a nice com poster from Costco last year and it turns. So I go out and pour my stuff in, and turn it like the big dial on "the price is right"...lol the other thing that can go in is those Green Works wipes, every now and then some ashes from a fire pit..(if you have one). It needs to be in the sun. I am thinking of adding worms to mine. Lasts years "stuff" made great dirt to mix in our garden this spring. Water it every now and then too, unless it will get wet enough from the rain. Happy composting.
    Dani

    ReplyDelete
  3. I don't have a garden since I live in a condo...and because I have a reputation of killing off my plants. I tried growing herbs on my window sill last year, but they all died. Thankfully, I do have one potted plant that has survived my "care" so maybe there's hope for me.

    ReplyDelete